TheBaseballPage.com

Alvin Dark

Alvin Dark

Position(s):
OF, SS, 3B, 2B, P, 1B, LF
Nicknames:
Blackie, The Swamp Fox
Born:
January 7, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-14-1946 with BSN
Allstar Selections:
1948 ROOK, 1955 LG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1946 BSN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1946 BSN NL SS 12 0 5 14 2 2 .905 0 1.580
1948 BSN NL SS 133 0 253 393 25 66 .963 0 4.860
1949 BSN NL SS 125 0 232 387 25 76 .961 0 4.950
1949 BSN NL 3B 4 0 1 8 1 0 .900 0 2.250
1950 NY1 NL SS 154 0 288 465 30 101 .962 0 4.890
1951 NY1 NL SS 156 0 295 465 45 114 .944 0 4.870
1952 NY1 NL SS 150 0 324 423 27 116 .965 0 4.980
1953 NY1 NL 3B 8 0 12 17 3 5 .906 0 3.630
1953 NY1 NL OF 17 0 26 1 0 1 1.00 0 1.590
1953 NY1 NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 NY1 NL SS 110 0 219 343 19 79 .967 0 5.110
1953 NY1 NL 2B 26 0 68 72 2 17 .986 0 5.380
1954 NY1 NL SS 154 154 289 487 36 105 .956 5.110 5.040
1955 NY1 NL SS 115 114 213 324 21 70 .962 4.840 4.670
1956 NY1 NL SS 48 48 89 132 9 27 .961 4.600 4.600
1956 SLN NL SS 99 99 178 292 20 66 .959 4.930 4.750
1957 SLN NL SS 139 134 276 419 25 105 .965 5.200 5.00
1957 SLN NL 3B 1 1 0 2 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1958 SLN NL 3B 8 5 4 12 1 0 .941 2.820 2.00
1958 SLN NL SS 8 8 10 23 2 6 .943 4.640 4.130
1958 CHN NL 3B 111 111 107 225 18 24 .949 3.100 2.990
1959 CHN NL 1B 4 4 26 4 1 1 .968 10.00 7.500
1959 CHN NL 3B 131 121 111 255 20 20 .948 3.020 2.790
1959 CHN NL SS 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 2.080 2.00
1960 ML1 NL 1B 10 4 40 2 1 4 .977 8.790 4.200
1960 ML1 NL 2B 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1960 ML1 NL 3B 4 1 2 2 0 0 1.00 2.120 1.00
1960 PHI NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1960 ML1 NL LF 25 25 44 2 2 0 .958 2.040 1.840
1960 PHI NL 3B 53 48 57 84 7 7 .953 2.950 2.660
1960 ML1 NL OF 25 25 46 2 2 0 .960 2.130 1.920
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, All Star, Alvin Dark, Baseball History, Boston Braves, Lou Gehrig Memorial Award, New York Giants, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, The Swamp Fox, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles