TheBaseballPage.com

Alvin Dark

Alvin Dark

Position(s):
OF, SS, 3B, 2B, P, 1B, LF
Nicknames:
Blackie, The Swamp Fox
Born:
January 7, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-14-1946 with BSN
Allstar Selections:
1948 ROOK, 1955 LG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1960 PHI 55 198 29 48 5 1 3 14 19 14 .242 .348 .323 .672
1960 ML1 50 141 16 42 6 2 1 18 7 13 .298 .355 .390 .745
1959 CHN 136 477 60 126 22 9 6 45 55 50 .264 .386 .386 .771
1958 SLN 18 64 7 19 0 0 1 5 2 6 .297 .328 .344 .672
1958 CHN 114 464 54 137 16 4 3 43 29 23 .295 .369 .366 .735
1957 SLN 140 583 80 169 25 8 4 64 29 56 .290 .346 .381 .727
1956 NY1 48 206 19 52 12 0 2 17 8 13 .252 .296 .340 .636
1956 SLN 100 413 54 118 14 7 4 37 21 33 .286 .341 .383 .724
1955 NY1 115 475 77 134 20 3 9 45 22 32 .282 .339 .394 .733
1954 NY1 154 644 98 189 26 6 20 70 27 40 .293 .343 .446 .789
1953 NY1 155 647 126 194 41 6 23 88 28 34 .300 .352 .488 .841
1952 NY1 151 589 92 177 29 3 14 73 47 39 .301 .389 .431 .820
1951 NY1 156 646 114 196 41 7 14 69 42 39 .303 .378 .454 .831
1950 NY1 154 587 79 164 36 5 16 67 39 60 .279 .356 .440 .796
1949 BSN 130 529 74 146 23 5 3 53 31 43 .276 .336 .355 .692
1948 BSN 137 543 85 175 39 6 3 48 24 36 .322 .370 .433 .803
1946 BSN 15 13 0 3 3 0 0 1 0 3 .231 .231 .462 .692
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1960 PHI 55 221 0 2 64 2 2 5 1 1
1960 ML1 50 152 3 0 55 1 2 3 0 0
1959 CHN 136 545 3 7 184 3 9 4 1 1
1958 SLN 18 66 0 0 22 0 0 3 0 0
1958 CHN 114 506 6 2 170 5 1 13 1 1
1957 SLN 140 625 4 5 222 4 4 7 3 4
1956 NY1 48 222 4 3 70 1 0 5 0 0
1956 SLN 100 442 4 2 158 2 0 9 3 1
1955 NY1 115 508 2 4 187 5 2 5 2 1
1954 NY1 154 693 5 12 287 5 0 16 5 3
1953 NY1 155 693 0 12 316 6 0 19 7 2
1952 NY1 151 649 0 8 254 5 0 10 6 6
1951 NY1 156 700 0 6 293 6 0 11 12 7
1950 NY1 154 643 0 11 258 6 0 10 9 0
1949 BSN 130 572 0 11 188 1 0 10 5 0
1948 BSN 137 579 0 10 235 2 0 4 4 0
1946 BSN 15 13 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1828 7219 1064 2089 757 358 72 126 534 430 54 59 27
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 282 1085 159 324 102 65 11 6 9 82 55 3
CHN 250 941 114 263 88 38 13 9 2 2 73 84 8
ML1 50 141 16 42 18 6 2 1 0 0 13 7 1
NY1 933 3794 605 1106 429 205 30 98 41 19 257 213 34
PHI 55 198 29 48 14 5 1 3 1 1 14 19 2
SLN 258 1060 141 306 106 39 15 9 6 5 95 52 6
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, All Star, Alvin Dark, Baseball History, Boston Braves, Lou Gehrig Memorial Award, New York Giants, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, The Swamp Fox, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles