TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Davis

Harry Davis

Position(s):
1B, OF, SS, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Jasper
Born:
July 19, 1873
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1895 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1915 PHA 5 3 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1916 PHA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1912 CLE 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 PHA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1898 WSN 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 PHA 5 7 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 .429 .714 .429 1.143
1895 NY1 7 24 1 7 0 1 0 6 2 0 .292 .375 .375 .750
1913 PHA 7 17 2 6 2 0 0 4 1 4 .353 .412 .471 .882
1899 WSN 18 64 3 12 2 3 0 8 8 0 .188 .328 .313 .641
1898 LS3 37 138 18 30 5 2 1 16 7 0 .217 .268 .304 .572
1896 PIT 44 168 24 32 5 6 0 23 13 21 .190 .280 .292 .571
1911 PHA 57 183 27 36 9 1 1 22 24 0 .197 .339 .273 .612
1898 PIT 58 222 31 65 9 13 1 24 12 0 .293 .351 .464 .815
1896 NY1 64 233 43 64 11 10 2 50 31 20 .275 .429 .433 .863
1904 PHA 102 404 54 125 21 11 10 62 23 0 .309 .371 .490 .861
1910 PHA 139 492 61 122 19 4 1 41 53 0 .248 .374 .309 .683
1908 PHA 147 513 65 127 23 9 5 62 61 0 .248 .374 .357 .731
1897 PIT 111 429 70 131 10 28 2 63 26 0 .305 .389 .473 .862
1909 PHA 149 530 73 142 22 11 4 75 51 0 .268 .374 .374 .747
1903 PHA 106 420 77 125 28 7 6 55 24 0 .298 .367 .440 .807
1907 PHA 149 582 84 155 35 8 8 87 42 0 .266 .342 .395 .737
1902 PHA 133 561 89 172 43 8 6 92 30 0 .307 .362 .444 .806
1901 PHA 117 496 92 152 28 10 8 76 23 0 .306 .357 .452 .808
1905 PHA 150 607 93 173 47 6 8 83 43 0 .285 .359 .422 .781
1906 PHA 145 551 94 161 42 7 12 96 49 0 .292 .390 .459 .849
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1895 NY1 7 26 0 0 9 0 0 0 1 0
1896 NY1 64 274 0 5 101 5 0 0 16 0
1896 PIT 44 187 0 4 49 2 0 0 9 0
1897 PIT 111 475 0 10 203 10 0 0 21 0
1898 PIT 58 241 0 6 103 1 0 0 7 0
1898 LS3 37 148 0 3 42 0 0 0 6 0
1898 WSN 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1899 WSN 18 75 0 2 20 1 0 0 2 0
1901 PHA 117 525 0 4 224 2 0 0 21 0
1902 PHA 133 599 0 7 249 1 0 0 28 0
1903 PHA 106 455 0 6 185 5 0 0 24 0
1904 PHA 102 435 0 6 198 2 0 0 12 0
1905 PHA 150 657 0 5 256 2 0 0 36 0
1906 PHA 145 614 0 9 253 5 0 0 23 0
1907 PHA 149 638 0 12 230 2 0 0 20 0
1908 PHA 147 599 0 21 183 4 0 0 20 0
1909 PHA 149 603 0 17 198 5 0 0 20 0
1910 PHA 139 573 0 19 152 9 0 0 17 0
1911 PHA 57 214 0 5 50 2 0 0 2 0
1912 CLE 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 PHA 7 18 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1914 PHA 5 9 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 2
1915 PHA 5 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1916 PHA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 PHA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1755 6653 1001 1841 951 361 145 75 45 525 59 285 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
WSN 19 67 3 12 8 2 3 0 2 8 1
LS3 37 138 18 30 16 5 2 1 6 7 0
NY1 71 257 44 71 56 11 11 2 17 20 33 5
PIT 213 819 125 228 110 24 47 3 37 21 51 13
PHA 1413 5367 811 1500 761 319 82 69 223 2 4 426 40
This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Naps, Harry Davis, Louisville Colonels, New York Giants, Philadelphia Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, Washington Senators

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles