TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Davis

Harry Davis

Position(s):
1B, OF, SS, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Jasper
Born:
July 19, 1873
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1895 with NY1
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1912 Cleveland Indians AL 127 54 71 1 5
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Naps, Harry Davis, Louisville Colonels, New York Giants, Philadelphia Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, Washington Senators

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles