TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Davis

Willie Davis

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, LF, DH
Nicknames:
3-Dog
Born:
April 15, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1960 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1960 LAN 22 88 12 28 6 1 2 10 4 12 .318 .364 .477 .841
1975 TEX 42 169 16 42 8 2 5 17 4 25 .249 .278 .408 .686
1979 CAL 43 56 9 14 2 1 0 2 4 7 .250 .321 .321 .643
1975 SLN 98 350 41 102 19 6 6 50 14 27 .291 .343 .431 .774
1961 LAN 128 339 56 86 19 6 12 45 27 46 .254 .348 .451 .799
1969 LAN 129 498 66 155 23 8 11 59 33 39 .311 .386 .456 .841
1976 SDN 141 493 61 132 18 10 5 46 19 34 .268 .310 .375 .686
1965 LAN 142 558 52 133 24 3 10 57 14 81 .238 .276 .346 .622
1967 LAN 143 569 65 146 27 9 6 41 29 65 .257 .313 .367 .680
1970 LAN 146 593 92 181 23 16 8 93 29 54 .305 .356 .438 .794
1972 LAN 149 615 81 178 22 7 19 79 27 61 .289 .335 .441 .776
1973 LAN 152 599 82 171 29 9 16 77 29 62 .285 .342 .444 .786
1974 MON 153 611 86 180 27 9 12 89 27 69 .295 .344 .427 .771
1966 LAN 153 624 74 177 31 6 11 61 15 68 .284 .314 .405 .720
1963 LAN 156 515 60 126 19 8 9 60 25 61 .245 .299 .365 .664
1962 LAN 157 600 103 171 18 10 21 85 42 72 .285 .365 .453 .818
1964 LAN 157 613 91 180 23 7 12 77 22 59 .294 .331 .413 .744
1971 LAN 158 641 84 198 33 10 10 74 23 47 .309 .345 .438 .783
1968 LAN 160 643 86 161 24 10 7 31 31 88 .250 .300 .351 .652
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1960 LAN 22 94 0 2 42 0 2 1 3 5
1975 TEX 42 174 0 0 69 1 0 2 13 5
1979 CAL 43 61 0 1 18 0 0 2 1 0
1975 SLN 98 376 8 0 151 4 1 5 10 1
1961 LAN 128 380 3 6 153 5 4 5 12 5
1969 LAN 129 540 5 0 227 4 5 11 24 10
1976 SDN 141 522 5 3 185 2 2 6 14 2
1965 LAN 142 595 7 9 193 7 3 7 25 9
1967 LAN 143 610 3 6 209 3 5 8 20 6
1970 LAN 146 637 6 8 260 1 2 6 38 14
1972 LAN 149 654 7 4 271 1 4 9 20 3
1973 LAN 152 641 7 1 266 5 12 7 17 5
1974 MON 153 654 11 2 261 3 9 8 25 7
1966 LAN 153 653 5 5 253 4 2 4 21 10
1963 LAN 156 555 6 6 188 3 6 9 25 11
1962 LAN 157 666 8 10 272 6 10 14 32 7
1964 LAN 157 652 6 10 253 1 1 4 42 13
1971 LAN 158 672 5 3 281 0 3 17 20 8
1968 LAN 160 686 4 7 226 1 4 3 36 10
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2429 9174 1217 2561 1053 395 138 182 977 418 51 398 131
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
TEX 42 169 16 42 17 8 2 5 13 5 25 4 1
CAL 43 56 9 14 2 2 1 0 1 0 7 4 0
SLN 98 350 41 102 50 19 6 6 10 1 27 14 4
SDN 141 493 61 132 46 18 10 5 14 2 34 19 2
MON 153 611 86 180 89 27 9 12 25 7 69 27 3
LAN 1952 7495 1004 2091 849 321 110 154 335 116 815 350 41
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, California Angels, Chunichi Dragons, Crown Lighter Lions, Don Demeter, Duke Snider, Longest Hitting Streaks, Los Angeles Dodgers, Nippon Professional Baseball, Pacific Coast League MVP, Reno Silver Sox, Spokane Indians, The Sporting News Minor League Player of the Year award, Tommy Davis, Willie Davis

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles