TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Davis

Willie Davis

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, LF, DH
Nicknames:
3-Dog
Born:
April 15, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1960 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1971
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1972
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1973
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, California Angels, Chunichi Dragons, Crown Lighter Lions, Don Demeter, Duke Snider, Longest Hitting Streaks, Los Angeles Dodgers, Nippon Professional Baseball, Pacific Coast League MVP, Reno Silver Sox, Spokane Indians, The Sporting News Minor League Player of the Year award, Tommy Davis, Willie Davis

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles