TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Davis

Willie Davis

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, LF, DH
Nicknames:
3-Dog
Born:
April 15, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1960 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG

Notable Achievements

  • 1959 MVP California League, Reno Silver Sox
  • 1960 Minor League Player of the Year, Spokane Indians, Pacific Coast League
  • 1960 MVP Pacific Coast League, Spokane Indians
  • 2-time NL All-Star (1971 & 1973)
  • 3-time NL Gold Glove Winner (1971-1973)
  • 2-time NL Triples Leader (1962 & 1970)
  • 20-Home Run Seasons: 1 (1962)
  • 100 Runs Scored Seasons: 1 (1962)
  • Won two World Series with the Los Angeles Dodgers (1963 & 1965)

 

  • Transactions:

  • June 20, 1958: Signed by the Los Angeles Dodgers as an amateur free agent.
  • December 5, 1973: Traded by the Los Angeles Dodgers to the Montreal Expos for Mike Marshall.
  • December 5, 1974: Traded by the Montreal Expos to the Texas Rangers for Pete Mackanin and Don Stanhouse.
  • June 4, 1975: Traded by the Texas Rangers to the St. Louis Cardinals for Ed Brinkman and Tommy Moore.
  • October 20, 1975: Traded by the St. Louis Cardinals to the San Diego Padres for Dick Sharon.
  • January 22, 1977: Released by the San Diego Padres.
  • March 27, 1979: Signed as a Free Agent with the California Angels.
The transaction information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by RetroSheet. We attempt to update transactions throughout the season.

Nine Other Players Who Debuted in 1960
Ron Santo
Joe Torre
Leo Cardenas
Deron Johnson
Dick McAuliffe
Matty Alou
Phil Regan
Ray Sadecki

Uniform Numbers

#26 (1960), #3 (1961-1973, 1975, 1976 Padres), #1 (1974), #5 (1975 Cardinals), #24 (1979)

Similar Players
Jose Cardenal, Willie Wilson

 

Obituary

Willie Davis Obituary

4/15/1940 - 3/9/2010| Visit Guest Book

This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, California Angels, Chunichi Dragons, Crown Lighter Lions, Don Demeter, Duke Snider, Longest Hitting Streaks, Los Angeles Dodgers, Nippon Professional Baseball, Pacific Coast League MVP, Reno Silver Sox, Spokane Indians, The Sporting News Minor League Player of the Year award, Tommy Davis, Willie Davis

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles