TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Davis

Willie Davis

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, LF, DH
Nicknames:
3-Dog
Born:
April 15, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1960 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1963 NL LAN WS 1 4 12 2 2 3 2 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1965 NL LAN WS 1 7 26 3 6 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1
1966 NL LAN WS 0 4 16 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1979 AL CAL ALCS 0 2 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1965 WS 7 29 0 2 6 1 0 0 3 0
LAN 1966 WS 4 16 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
CAL 1979 ALCS 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1963 WS 4 15 1 2 4 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, California Angels, Chunichi Dragons, Crown Lighter Lions, Don Demeter, Duke Snider, Longest Hitting Streaks, Los Angeles Dodgers, Nippon Professional Baseball, Pacific Coast League MVP, Reno Silver Sox, Spokane Indians, The Sporting News Minor League Player of the Year award, Tommy Davis, Willie Davis

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles