TheBaseballPage.com

Andre Dawson

Andre Dawson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Hawk
Born:
July 10, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1976 with MON
Allstar Selections:
1977 ROOK, 1980 GG, 1980 SS, 1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1987 GG, 1987 MVP, 1987 SS, 1988 GG, 1994 HA
Hall of Fame:
2010
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1976 MON NL CF 14 14 45 1 2 0 .958 3.490 3.290
1976 MON NL LF 8 8 13 1 0 1 1.00 1.770 1.750
1976 MON NL OF 24 24 61 1 2 1 .969 2.740 2.580
1976 MON NL RF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 1.00
1977 MON NL CF 129 126 342 8 4 1 .989 2.800 2.710
1977 MON NL LF 14 2 10 0 0 0 1.00 2.230 .710
1977 MON NL OF 136 131 352 9 4 1 .989 2.730 2.650
1977 MON NL RF 3 3 3 1 0 0 1.00 1.380 1.330
1978 MON NL OF 153 151 411 17 5 2 .988 2.860 2.800
1978 MON NL CF 153 151 412 17 5 2 .988 2.860 2.800
1979 MON NL CF 153 153 397 7 5 1 .988 2.660 2.640
1979 MON NL OF 153 153 394 7 5 1 .988 2.640 2.620
1980 MON NL OF 147 147 410 14 6 3 .986 3.00 2.880
1980 MON NL CF 147 147 403 13 6 3 .986 2.940 2.830
1981 MON NL CF 103 103 324 10 7 2 .979 3.350 3.240
1981 MON NL OF 103 103 327 10 7 1 .980 3.380 3.270
1982 MON NL CF 147 146 419 8 8 2 .982 2.930 2.900
1982 MON NL OF 147 146 419 8 8 2 .982 2.930 2.900
1983 MON NL CF 157 157 438 6 8 2 .982 2.850 2.830
1983 MON NL OF 157 157 435 6 9 2 .980 2.830 2.810
1984 MON NL OF 134 134 297 11 8 2 .975 2.350 2.300
1984 MON NL RF 134 134 292 10 8 2 .974 2.300 2.250
1985 MON NL CF 24 21 46 1 1 0 .979 2.570 1.960
1985 MON NL OF 131 129 248 9 7 1 .973 2.060 1.960
1985 MON NL RF 123 108 198 8 6 1 .972 1.940 1.670
1986 MON NL OF 127 124 200 11 3 2 .986 1.750 1.660
1986 MON NL RF 127 124 198 10 3 2 .986 1.720 1.640
1987 CHN NL OF 152 151 271 12 4 0 .986 1.940 1.860
1987 CHN NL RF 152 151 269 10 4 0 .986 1.910 1.840
1988 CHN NL OF 147 147 267 7 3 1 .989 1.960 1.860
1988 CHN NL RF 147 147 269 6 3 1 .989 1.970 1.870
1989 CHN NL RF 112 110 226 4 3 0 .987 2.210 2.050
1989 CHN NL OF 112 110 227 4 3 0 .987 2.220 2.060
1990 CHN NL OF 139 139 250 10 5 4 .981 2.010 1.870
1990 CHN NL RF 140 139 251 10 5 4 .981 2.020 1.860
1991 CHN NL RF 138 137 243 7 3 2 .988 1.890 1.810
1991 CHN NL OF 137 137 243 7 3 2 .988 1.890 1.820
1992 CHN NL OF 139 137 223 11 2 3 .992 1.780 1.680
1992 CHN NL RF 139 137 223 11 2 3 .992 1.780 1.680
1993 BOS AL RF 20 20 42 0 0 0 1.00 2.360 2.100
1993 BOS AL DH 97 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BOS AL OF 20 20 42 0 0 0 1.00 2.360 2.100
1994 BOS AL DH 74 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 FLO NL RF 47 46 64 0 6 0 .914 1.690 1.360
1995 FLO NL LF 12 11 12 3 2 2 .882 1.640 1.250
1995 FLO NL OF 59 57 76 3 8 2 .908 1.680 1.340
1996 FLO NL LF 6 6 5 0 1 0 .833 .960 .830
1996 FLO NL OF 6 6 5 0 1 0 .833 .960 .830
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2010 Hall of Fame, Andre Dawson, Baseball History, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

  • rax1122 said: This is my first time i visit here. I found so many interesting stuff in your blog especially its discussion. From the tons of comments on your articles, I guess I am not the only one having all the enjoyment here! keep up the good work new online bingo sites 6:41AM 05/25/13
  • rax1122 said: Thanks for the writeup. I definitely agree with what you are saying. I have been talking about this subject a lot lately with my brother so hopefully this will get him to see my point of view. Fingers crossed! cialis generico 8:56AM 05/23/13
  • rax1122 said: The information you have posted is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing.. popular holiday stamps 9:01AM 05/18/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles