TheBaseballPage.com

Andre Dawson

Andre Dawson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Hawk
Born:
July 10, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1976 with MON
Allstar Selections:
1977 ROOK, 1980 GG, 1980 SS, 1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1987 GG, 1987 MVP, 1987 SS, 1988 GG, 1994 HA
Hall of Fame:
2010
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1978 MON 157 609 84 154 24 8 25 72 30 128 .253 .322 .442 .764
1979 MON 155 639 90 176 24 12 25 92 27 115 .275 .327 .468 .795
1987 CHN 153 621 90 178 24 2 49 137 32 103 .287 .349 .568 .918
1982 MON 148 608 107 183 37 7 23 83 34 96 .301 .370 .498 .868
1977 MON 139 525 64 148 26 9 19 65 34 93 .282 .350 .474 .825
1985 MON 139 529 65 135 27 2 23 91 29 92 .255 .318 .444 .762
1983 MON 159 633 104 189 36 10 32 113 38 81 .299 .373 .539 .912
1991 CHN 149 563 69 153 21 4 31 104 22 80 .272 .320 .488 .808
1984 MON 138 533 73 132 23 6 17 86 41 80 .248 .328 .409 .737
1986 MON 130 496 65 141 32 2 20 78 37 79 .284 .371 .478 .849
1988 CHN 157 591 78 179 31 8 24 79 37 73 .303 .372 .504 .876
1992 CHN 143 542 60 150 27 2 22 90 30 70 .277 .339 .456 .795
1980 MON 151 577 96 178 41 7 17 87 44 69 .308 .395 .492 .887
1990 CHN 147 529 72 164 28 5 27 100 42 65 .310 .393 .535 .928
1989 CHN 118 416 62 105 18 6 21 77 35 62 .252 .339 .476 .815
1994 BOS 75 292 34 70 18 0 16 48 9 53 .240 .284 .466 .750
1981 MON 103 394 71 119 21 3 24 64 35 50 .302 .409 .553 .962
1993 BOS 121 461 44 126 29 1 13 67 17 49 .273 .338 .425 .764
1995 FLO 79 226 30 58 10 3 8 37 9 45 .257 .332 .434 .765
1976 MON 24 85 9 20 4 1 0 7 5 13 .235 .294 .306 .600
1996 FLO 42 58 6 16 2 0 2 14 2 13 .276 .328 .414 .741
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1976 MON 24 92 0 2 26 0 1 0 1 2
1977 MON 139 566 4 1 249 2 4 6 21 7
1978 MON 157 660 5 4 269 12 3 7 28 11
1979 MON 155 684 4 8 299 6 5 10 35 10
1980 MON 151 638 10 1 284 6 7 9 34 9
1981 MON 103 441 5 0 218 7 14 6 26 4
1982 MON 148 660 6 4 303 8 4 8 39 10
1983 MON 159 698 18 0 341 9 12 14 25 11
1984 MON 138 583 6 1 218 2 2 12 13 5
1985 MON 139 570 7 1 235 4 8 12 13 4
1986 MON 130 546 6 1 237 6 11 13 18 12
1987 CHN 153 662 2 0 353 7 7 15 11 3
1988 CHN 157 640 7 1 298 4 12 13 12 4
1989 CHN 118 459 7 0 198 1 13 16 8 5
1990 CHN 147 581 8 0 283 2 21 12 16 2
1991 CHN 149 596 6 0 275 5 3 10 4 5
1992 CHN 143 582 6 0 247 4 8 13 6 2
1993 BOS 121 498 7 0 196 13 4 18 2 1
1994 BOS 75 306 1 0 136 4 3 15 2 2
1995 FLO 79 246 3 0 98 8 1 7 0 0
1996 FLO 42 61 0 0 24 1 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2627 9927 1373 2774 1591 503 98 438 1509 589 111 314 109
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
MON 1443 5628 828 1575 838 295 67 225 253 85 896 354 62
CHN 867 3262 431 929 587 149 27 174 57 21 453 198 23
BOS 196 753 78 196 115 47 1 29 4 3 102 26 17
FLO 121 284 36 74 51 12 3 10 0 0 58 11 9
This day in baseball history

April 24

  • 1976

    On April 24, 1976, Bert Campaneris of the Oakland A’s stea ...

  • 1966

    On April 24, 1966, the Atlanta Braves establish a major leag ...

  • 1962

    On April 24, 1962, Sandy Koufax of the Los Angeles Dodgers s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2010 Hall of Fame, Andre Dawson, Baseball History, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

  • rax1122 said: This is my first time i visit here. I found so many interesting stuff in your blog especially its discussion. From the tons of comments on your articles, I guess I am not the only one having all the enjoyment here! keep up the good work new online bingo sites 6:41AM 05/25/13
  • rax1122 said: Thanks for the writeup. I definitely agree with what you are saying. I have been talking about this subject a lot lately with my brother so hopefully this will get him to see my point of view. Fingers crossed! cialis generico 8:56AM 05/23/13
  • rax1122 said: The information you have posted is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing.. popular holiday stamps 9:01AM 05/18/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles