TheBaseballPage.com

Andre Dawson

Andre Dawson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Hawk
Born:
July 10, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1976 with MON
Allstar Selections:
1977 ROOK, 1980 GG, 1980 SS, 1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1987 GG, 1987 MVP, 1987 SS, 1988 GG, 1994 HA
Hall of Fame:
2010
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1989 NL CHN NLCS 0 5 19 0 2 3 1 0 0 6 2 0 0 1 1
1981 NL MON NLCS 0 5 20 2 3 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 0
1981 NL MON NEDIV 1 5 20 1 6 0 0 1 0 6 1 2 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
MON 1981 NEDIV 5 21 0 0 8 0 0 0 2 0
MON 1981 NLCS 5 20 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0
CHN 1989 NLCS 5 22 0 0 3 1 1 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2010 Hall of Fame, Andre Dawson, Baseball History, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles