TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Dean

Paul Dean

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Daffy
Born:
August 14, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1934 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1934 SLN 39 83 6 20 4 0 0 3 1 12 .241 .253 .289 .542
1935 SLN 46 90 3 12 1 0 0 3 1 23 .133 .144 .144 .289
1936 SLN 17 34 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 .059 .059 .059 .118
1937 SLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1938 SLN 5 11 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .182 .182 .182 .364
1939 SLN 16 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 .111 .111 .111 .222
1940 NY1 27 26 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 .115 .115 .115 .231
1941 NY1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 SLA 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1934 SLN 39 87 0 3 24 0 0 0 0 0
1935 SLN 46 95 0 4 13 0 0 2 0 0
1936 SLN 17 37 0 3 2 0 0 1 0 0
1937 SLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1938 SLN 5 11 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1939 SLN 16 10 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1940 NY1 27 31 0 5 3 0 0 0 0 0
1941 NY1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 SLA 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
159 256 10 40 7 5 0 0 43 2 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 32 26 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
SLA 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 124 227 10 37 7 5 0 0 0 0 41 2 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Paul Dean

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles