TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Delahanty

Ed Delahanty

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
October 30, 1867
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1888 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Ed Delahanty, Ohio State League, Philadelphia Phillies, Philadelphia Quakers, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014: