TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Delahanty

Ed Delahanty

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
October 30, 1867
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1888 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

April 25

  • 1995

    On April 25, 1995, baseball returns after a 234-day strike. ...

  • 1982

    On April 25, 1982, the New York Yankees fire manager Bob Lem ...

  • 1981

    On April 25, 1981, Seattle Mariners manager Maury Wills is s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Ed Delahanty, Ohio State League, Philadelphia Phillies, Philadelphia Quakers, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles