TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Delahanty

Ed Delahanty

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
October 30, 1867
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1888 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Ed Delahanty, Ohio State League, Philadelphia Phillies, Philadelphia Quakers, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles