TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Delahanty

Ed Delahanty

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
October 30, 1867
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1888 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1945
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1888 PHI NL 2B 56 0 129 170 44 20 .872 0 5.340
1888 PHI NL OF 17 0 28 3 3 0 .912 0 1.820
1889 PHI NL 2B 24 0 56 56 14 11 .889 0 4.670
1889 PHI NL OF 31 0 60 5 3 0 .956 0 2.100
1889 PHI NL SS 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1890 CLP PL 3B 3 0 7 6 1 2 .929 0 4.330
1890 CLP PL OF 18 0 38 5 0 2 1.00 0 2.390
1890 CLP PL SS 76 0 143 244 79 33 .830 0 5.090
1890 CLP PL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1890 CLP PL 2B 20 0 54 50 14 7 .881 0 5.200
1891 PHI NL OF 99 0 199 22 22 3 .909 0 2.230
1891 PHI NL 1B 27 0 265 14 16 17 .946 0 10.330
1891 PHI NL 2B 3 0 2 7 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1892 PHI NL 3B 4 0 2 3 1 0 .833 0 1.250
1892 PHI NL OF 121 0 261 25 17 6 .944 0 2.360
1893 PHI NL 2B 15 0 40 42 5 9 .943 0 5.470
1893 PHI NL OF 117 0 318 31 19 8 .948 0 2.980
1893 PHI NL 1B 6 0 33 5 2 6 .950 0 6.330
1894 PHI NL OF 88 0 212 23 19 4 .925 0 2.670
1894 PHI NL SS 8 0 21 20 7 4 .854 0 5.130
1894 PHI NL 1B 12 0 63 11 5 8 .937 0 6.170
1894 PHI NL 2B 6 0 12 20 1 2 .970 0 5.330
1894 PHI NL 3B 9 0 17 22 10 1 .796 0 4.330
1895 PHI NL OF 103 0 237 16 15 4 .944 0 2.460
1895 PHI NL SS 9 0 23 23 8 2 .852 0 5.110
1895 PHI NL 2B 6 0 20 14 7 2 .829 0 5.670
1895 PHI NL 3B 1 0 2 2 1 0 .800 0 4.00
1896 PHI NL 1B 22 0 217 9 7 10 .970 0 10.270
1896 PHI NL 2B 1 0 3 2 0 1 1.00 0 5.00
1896 PHI NL OF 99 0 262 18 14 4 .952 0 2.830
1897 PHI NL 1B 1 0 10 0 0 2 1.00 0 10.00
1897 PHI NL OF 129 0 266 23 9 2 .970 0 2.240
1898 PHI NL OF 144 0 302 20 12 5 .964 0 2.240
1899 PHI NL OF 143 0 284 26 10 4 .969 0 2.170
1900 PHI NL 1B 130 0 1,299 66 27 86 .981 0 10.500
1901 PHI NL 1B 58 0 553 22 12 20 .980 0 9.910
1901 PHI NL OF 84 0 179 9 10 2 .949 0 2.240
1902 WS1 AL 1B 13 0 143 7 6 5 .962 0 11.540
1902 WS1 AL OF 111 0 236 11 10 0 .961 0 2.230
1903 WS1 AL 1B 1 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1903 WS1 AL OF 40 0 69 6 3 1 .962 0 1.880
This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Ed Delahanty, Ohio State League, Philadelphia Phillies, Philadelphia Quakers, Washington Senators

Comments

  • kurdapyah said: thanks for sharing it to us.. i like the article.. thanks for introducing one of the players of baseball.. villas to rent indonesia asian-retreats.com 7:52AM 07/14/14
  • RanKings said: S'il est Serenade Tourbillon (femelle Serenade Tourbillon) l'interprétation d'une femme de la technologie de l'horlogerie haut de l'Allemagne, a démontré l'éclat étincelant replique montre esthétique et diamants unique. Vous pouvez regarder un nouveau style, sophistiqué, avec de la musique classique au plus haut niveau de la tradition horlogère essentiellement la féminité élégante technique plus complexe et difficile. 3:48AM 02/24/14
  • jinjhon697 said: There is management services who will let with apparently menial tasks that include scheduling shipping and delivery, handling trained laborers, and choosing charge on your materials inventory afre the wedding of on  a daily basis. construction-consultant.net 12:30AM 02/03/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles