TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Delahanty

Ed Delahanty

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
October 30, 1867
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1888 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1945
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1888 PHI 74 290 40 66 12 2 1 31 12 26 .228 .272 .293 .566
1889 PHI 56 246 37 72 13 3 0 27 14 17 .293 .354 .370 .724
1890 CLP 115 517 107 153 26 13 3 64 24 30 .296 .358 .414 .772
1891 PHI 128 543 92 132 19 9 5 86 33 50 .243 .319 .339 .657
1892 PHI 123 477 79 146 30 21 6 91 31 32 .306 .390 .495 .885
1893 PHI 132 595 145 219 35 18 19 146 47 20 .368 .464 .583 1.047
1894 PHI 114 489 147 199 39 18 4 131 60 16 .407 .544 .585 1.129
1895 PHI 116 480 149 194 49 10 11 106 86 31 .404 .596 .617 1.213
1896 PHI 123 499 131 198 44 17 13 126 62 22 .397 .539 .631 1.170
1897 PHI 129 530 109 200 40 15 5 96 60 0 .377 .496 .538 1.034
1898 PHI 144 548 115 183 36 9 4 92 77 0 .334 .495 .454 .949
1899 PHI 146 581 135 238 55 9 9 137 55 0 .410 .511 .582 1.093
1900 PHI 131 539 82 174 32 10 2 109 41 0 .323 .412 .430 .842
1901 PHI 139 542 106 192 38 16 8 108 65 0 .354 .482 .528 1.009
1902 WS1 123 473 103 178 43 14 10 93 62 0 .376 .516 .590 1.106
1903 WS1 42 156 22 52 11 1 1 21 12 0 .333 .423 .436 .859
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1901 PHI 139 621 0 10 286 4 0 0 29 0
1892 PHI 123 517 0 0 236 9 0 0 29 0
1897 PHI 129 598 0 5 285 3 0 0 26 0
1888 PHI 74 303 0 0 85 1 0 0 38 0
1902 WS1 123 539 0 0 279 4 0 0 16 0
1893 PHI 132 652 0 0 347 10 0 0 37 0
1898 PHI 144 640 0 4 249 11 0 0 58 0
1889 PHI 56 261 0 0 91 1 0 0 19 0
1903 WS1 42 171 0 1 68 2 0 0 3 0
1894 PHI 114 556 0 0 286 7 0 0 21 0
1899 PHI 146 645 0 5 338 4 0 0 30 0
1890 CLP 115 549 0 0 214 8 0 0 25 0
1895 PHI 116 578 0 6 296 6 0 0 46 0
1900 PHI 131 601 0 14 232 7 0 0 16 0
1891 PHI 128 584 0 0 184 8 0 0 25 0
1896 PHI 123 574 0 4 315 9 0 0 37 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1835 7505 1599 2596 1464 522 185 101 244 741 94 455
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLP 115 517 107 153 64 26 13 3 25 30 24 8
PHI 1555 6359 1367 2213 1286 442 157 87 411 214 643 80
WS1 165 629 125 230 114 54 15 11 19 74 6
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Ed Delahanty, Ohio State League, Philadelphia Phillies, Philadelphia Quakers, Washington Senators

Comments

  • RanKings said: S'il est Serenade Tourbillon (femelle Serenade Tourbillon) l'interprétation d'une femme de la technologie de l'horlogerie haut de l'Allemagne, a démontré l'éclat étincelant replique montre esthétique et diamants unique. Vous pouvez regarder un nouveau style, sophistiqué, avec de la musique classique au plus haut niveau de la tradition horlogère essentiellement la féminité élégante technique plus complexe et difficile. 3:48AM 02/24/14
  • jinjhon697 said: There is management services who will let with apparently menial tasks that include scheduling shipping and delivery, handling trained laborers, and choosing charge on your materials inventory afre the wedding of on  a daily basis. construction-consultant.net 12:30AM 02/03/14
  • jinjhon697 said: By law, small businesses have to receive 23% about federal written agreement dollars. Marriage ceremony a make certain however every one small home business contractors should receive commitment and promotional experience and additionally customer dominion knowledge is necessary to obtain home business. businesscybersecurity.net 12:29AM 02/03/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles