TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Delahanty

Ed Delahanty

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
October 30, 1867
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1888 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1945
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1890 CLP PL OF 18 0 38 5 0 2 1.00 0 2.390
1890 CLP PL SS 76 0 143 244 79 33 .830 0 5.090
1890 CLP PL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1890 CLP PL 2B 20 0 54 50 14 7 .881 0 5.200
1890 CLP PL 3B 3 0 7 6 1 2 .929 0 4.330
1895 PHI NL SS 9 0 23 23 8 2 .852 0 5.110
1893 PHI NL OF 117 0 318 31 19 8 .948 0 2.980
1897 PHI NL OF 129 0 266 23 9 2 .970 0 2.240
1894 PHI NL SS 8 0 21 20 7 4 .854 0 5.130
1892 PHI NL 3B 4 0 2 3 1 0 .833 0 1.250
1889 PHI NL SS 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1901 PHI NL OF 84 0 179 9 10 2 .949 0 2.240
1896 PHI NL 1B 22 0 217 9 7 10 .970 0 10.270
1894 PHI NL 1B 12 0 63 11 5 8 .937 0 6.170
1888 PHI NL 2B 56 0 129 170 44 20 .872 0 5.340
1898 PHI NL OF 144 0 302 20 12 5 .964 0 2.240
1895 PHI NL 2B 6 0 20 14 7 2 .829 0 5.670
1892 PHI NL OF 121 0 261 25 17 6 .944 0 2.360
1896 PHI NL 2B 1 0 3 2 0 1 1.00 0 5.00
1894 PHI NL 2B 6 0 12 20 1 2 .970 0 5.330
1891 PHI NL 1B 27 0 265 14 16 17 .946 0 10.330
1888 PHI NL OF 17 0 28 3 3 0 .912 0 1.820
1899 PHI NL OF 143 0 284 26 10 4 .969 0 2.170
1895 PHI NL 3B 1 0 2 2 1 0 .800 0 4.00
1893 PHI NL 1B 6 0 33 5 2 6 .950 0 6.330
1896 PHI NL OF 99 0 262 18 14 4 .952 0 2.830
1894 PHI NL 3B 9 0 17 22 10 1 .796 0 4.330
1891 PHI NL 2B 3 0 2 7 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1889 PHI NL 2B 24 0 56 56 14 11 .889 0 4.670
1900 PHI NL 1B 130 0 1,299 66 27 86 .981 0 10.500
1895 PHI NL OF 103 0 237 16 15 4 .944 0 2.460
1893 PHI NL 2B 15 0 40 42 5 9 .943 0 5.470
1897 PHI NL 1B 1 0 10 0 0 2 1.00 0 10.00
1894 PHI NL OF 88 0 212 23 19 4 .925 0 2.670
1891 PHI NL OF 99 0 199 22 22 3 .909 0 2.230
1889 PHI NL OF 31 0 60 5 3 0 .956 0 2.100
1901 PHI NL 1B 58 0 553 22 12 20 .980 0 9.910
1903 WS1 AL OF 40 0 69 6 3 1 .962 0 1.880
1902 WS1 AL 1B 13 0 143 7 6 5 .962 0 11.540
1902 WS1 AL OF 111 0 236 11 10 0 .961 0 2.230
1903 WS1 AL 1B 1 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Ed Delahanty, Ohio State League, Philadelphia Phillies, Philadelphia Quakers, Washington Senators

Comments

  • JeepandPeej said:

    Obat Herbal diabetes amazon Plus

    Tahukah anda yang arti dengan penyakit diabetes. Penyakit Diabetes ialah salah satu jenis penyakit atau terganggunya pada kesehatan seseorang yang dengan kian meningkatnya kadar gula pada darah. dikarenakan semakin berkurangnya hormon insulin atau berkurangnya berfungsinya hormon insulin pada penyerapan kadar gula secara semaksimal oleh dari itu penyakit seperti ini juga dapat diartikan sebagai penyakit gula darah. penyakit kencing manis dibedakan menjadi tiga jenis, yakni : 1 diabetes melitus jenis 1 2 Diabetes Melitus golongan kedua 3 Gestational Diabetes Mellitus. Pada masa saat ini sering dijumpai kebanyakan orang yang terserang diabetes melitus. Kebanyakan pasien penderita penyakit diabetes berusaha pengobatan tercepat dengan konsumsi banyak jenis obat-obatan tak memikirkan efek samping yang akan dialami di kemudian hari. Walaupun sudah mengkonsumsi obat-obatan namun bilamana anda tidak mengatur pola makan, maka niat yang anda lakukan akan menjadikan percuma. gula dalam diri anda pasti semakin meningkat disebabkan oleh pola makan sehari-hari. obat herbal diabetes 10:55AM 10/21/14
  • husan01 said: In the form of an ancient express jumper by having a indigenous permit, horsereplica breitling Bentley Motors biking was first do not any barrier in my position. For 2001 Document have become any ardent polo musician. replica breitling Bentley Mulliner Golf about nobleman fascinates others due to the fee, all the horses' impressive general performance, and therefore the accelerated team transformations. I have been previously a fabulous party patron nearly four conditions for Zurich, and provide devices experienced Gstaad replica breitling Chronomat B01 and additionally Street Tropez several times. Document equally carry out for Geneva habitually. Like my family equally games, you can easlily engage in this pasttime at the same time. Regarding whatever fiasco for the patron to make sure you go along with in either of the in this article factors, all the destroys recoverable through vender or possibly all the auctioneers from defaulter shall feature whatever impairment that comes relating to whatever re sales agreement for the number, with all the cost and additionally purchases according about simultaneously business, and additionally alongside benefit located at 8% regarding entertainment whatever number in which has not been given money for around forty-eight periods as soon as sales agreement, and additionally anything transferred to some extent charge could be scheduled through auctioneers due to whatever risk for the defaulter to auctioneers or possibly the vendor. All the auctioneers are just willing to consent to charge right from triumphant bidders for revenue or possibly through bidder's personally own check by relevant check make certain account. Cheques shown just by other social gatherings is not to be taken. 2:18AM 09/28/14
  • kurdapyah said: thanks for sharing it to us.. i like the article.. thanks for introducing one of the players of baseball.. villas to rent indonesia asian-retreats.com 7:52AM 07/14/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles