TheBaseballPage.com

Gene Desautels

Gene Desautels

SABR Bio Project

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
June 13, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-22-1930 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1930 DET AL C 42 0 207 23 1 3 .996 0 5.480
1931 DET AL C 3 0 7 3 0 0 1.00 0 3.330
1932 DET AL C 24 0 109 13 2 0 .984 0 5.080
1933 DET AL C 30 0 75 5 2 0 .976 0 2.670
1937 BOS AL C 94 0 491 44 4 4 .993 0 5.690
1938 BOS AL C 108 0 423 52 7 7 .985 0 4.400
1939 BOS AL C 73 0 310 48 2 5 .994 0 4.900
1940 BOS AL C 70 0 325 27 3 8 .992 0 5.030
1941 CLE AL C 66 0 300 32 1 5 .997 0 5.030
1942 CLE AL C 61 0 180 16 5 0 .975 0 3.210
1943 CLE AL C 66 0 251 28 5 4 .982 0 4.230
1945 CLE AL C 10 0 8 3 0 1 1.00 0 1.100
1946 PHA AL C 52 0 151 31 2 4 .989 0 3.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gene Desautels

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles