TheBaseballPage.com

Dom DiMaggio

Dom DiMaggio

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Little Professor
Born:
February 12, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1940 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1940 BOS AL OF 94 0 239 16 6 5 .977 0 2.710
1941 BOS AL OF 144 0 386 16 15 2 .964 0 2.790
1942 BOS AL OF 151 0 439 19 6 7 .987 0 3.030
1946 BOS AL OF 142 0 390 9 6 2 .985 0 2.810
1947 BOS AL OF 134 0 413 19 10 4 .977 0 3.220
1948 BOS AL OF 155 0 503 13 10 4 .981 0 3.330
1949 BOS AL OF 144 0 420 13 10 1 .977 0 3.010
1950 BOS AL OF 140 0 390 15 7 2 .983 0 2.890
1951 BOS AL OF 146 0 376 15 11 1 .973 0 2.680
1952 BOS AL OF 123 0 303 12 8 4 .975 0 2.560
This day in baseball history

July 03

  • 1993

    On July 3, 1993, Hall of Famer Don Drysdale dies from a hear ...

  • 1973

    On July 3, 1973, brothers Gaylord and Jim Perry face each ot ...

  • 1970

    On July 3, 1970, Clyde Wright of the California Angels pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 World Series, Boston Red Sox, Dom DiMaggio, The Little Professor, centerfield

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I have recently started a blog, the info you provide on this site has helped me greatly. Thanks for all of your time & work how to unlock a cell phone 7:52AM 06/06/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I have recently started a blog, the info you provide on this site has helped me greatly. Thanks for all of your time & work high pr blog comments 3:15AM 05/12/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I have recently started a blog, the info you provide on this site has helped me greatly. Thanks for all of your time & work unlocking your phone 9:34AM 05/07/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles