TheBaseballPage.com

Dom DiMaggio

Dom DiMaggio

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Little Professor
Born:
February 12, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1940 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1953 BOS 3 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .333 .333 .333 .667
1948 BOS 155 648 127 185 40 4 9 87 101 58 .285 .444 .401 .846
1950 BOS 141 588 131 193 30 11 7 70 82 68 .328 .474 .452 .927
1947 BOS 136 513 75 145 21 5 8 71 74 62 .283 .433 .390 .823
1940 BOS 108 418 81 126 32 6 8 46 41 46 .301 .404 .464 .868
1941 BOS 144 584 117 165 37 6 8 58 90 57 .283 .449 .408 .856
1946 BOS 142 534 85 169 24 7 7 73 66 58 .316 .442 .427 .869
1951 BOS 146 639 113 189 34 4 12 72 73 53 .296 .413 .418 .831
1949 BOS 145 605 126 186 34 5 8 60 96 55 .307 .469 .420 .889
1952 BOS 128 486 81 143 20 1 6 33 57 61 .294 .416 .377 .792
1942 BOS 151 622 110 178 36 8 14 48 70 52 .286 .408 .437 .846
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1953 BOS 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1948 BOS 155 756 0 5 260 2 0 11 10 2
1950 BOS 141 681 0 7 266 4 0 14 15 4
1947 BOS 136 599 0 9 200 3 0 12 10 6
1940 BOS 108 466 0 5 194 2 0 5 7 6
1941 BOS 144 688 0 7 238 7 0 7 13 6
1946 BOS 142 610 0 9 228 1 0 16 10 6
1951 BOS 146 718 0 4 267 2 0 13 4 7
1949 BOS 145 706 0 3 254 2 0 10 9 7
1952 BOS 128 549 0 4 183 2 0 10 6 8
1942 BOS 151 702 0 4 272 6 0 9 16 10
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1399 5640 1046 1680 618 308 57 87 571 750 31 100 62
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1399 5640 1046 1680 618 308 57 87 100 62 571 750 31
This day in baseball history

November 25

  • 1991

    On November 25, 1991, the Montreal Expos trade first baseman ...

  • 1981

    On November 25, 1981, future Hall of Famer Rollie Fingers be ...

  • 1970

    On November 25, 1970, New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munso ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 World Series, Boston Red Sox, Dom DiMaggio, The Little Professor, centerfield

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles