TheBaseballPage.com

Joe DiMaggio

Joe DiMaggio

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Joltin' Joe, The Yankee Clipper
Born:
November 25, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-03-1936 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1939 ML, 1939 MVP, 1941 MVP, 1947 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1955
This day in baseball history

February 27

  • 1989

    On February 27, 1989, Washington State first baseman John Ol ...

  • 1973

    On February 27, 1973, Chicago White Sox first baseman Dick A ...

  • 1970

    On February 27, 1970, a threat to Chicago Cubs great Ernie B ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Five-tool player, Hall of Fame, Hitting streak, Joe DiMaggio, Longest Hitting Streaks, MVP, New York Yankees, San Francisco Sea Lions, Seals Stadium, The Yankee Clipper, Yankee Stadium

Comments

  • rohan said: useful articles that you share, thank you. Allow us to share information that is also beneficial for you and can provide new knowledge. The information about the place of tourism in Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia.

    Places Travel and Tours in Medan, North Sumatra. North Sumatra as one of the provinces in Indonesia, has an attractive tourist places and a good place to visit. We are fun sumatra as one of the best travel agents and tour in Medan, North Sumatra provide the best service for tourists who want to visit and see the sights in northern Sumatra, Medan. Starting from the price that we offer at attractive prices, later selection tour packages that you can choose and customize to your liking. Furthermore fun sumatra will also help and serve you during the tour, so you are easy going and fun in traveling. Tourist attractions to be visited by tourists, by Fun Sumatra has been started from Lake Toba, Berastagi, Bukit Lawang and attractions that exist in the field. Each of the tourists only stay told us Fun Sumatra tour package what you want to visit. Lake Toba itself we choose because it is well known in the world as a beautiful lake in northern Sumatra therefore we fun sumatra travel enter into a tour package that can be selected, for our Berastagi fun sumatra choose because there is a market fruit and mountain named Gundaling, if the tourists want to ride a horse around the Berastagi can be done well, and our last pick Fun Sumatra Bukit Lawang because there is a shelter for Sumatran orangutan who is also well known in the world as one of the orangutan species, where the tourists will be given the opportunity to interact with the orangutans, in addition there is also a Sumatran elephants could also be seen. We also have a blog that share helpful information. theme about seo, called seo fighter . seo fighter is a blog that is used to assist the main site, each optimizing a keyword then one of them how to use the blog seo fighter . In addition, content in the blog seo fighter also very useful so it is not just your own blog seo fighter supporters but also useful information that can be obtained by the visitors who visit the blog seo fighter . choose a name for the blog seo fighter aim to explain that there is an element seo blog in it, which in internet marketing seo fighter , seo become one of the tools in online marketing so that we make a name for a blog seo fighter medium of learning for us personally and for others who visit our blog. current seo fighter blogs being used to help a site that discusses the theme sumatra tour where tourist attractions in Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia and story medan . Hopefully with frequent sharing useful blogs or websites will make the people who visit your site or blog so happy. related site: tourism place in north sumatra | seo fighter | seo fighter | sumatra tour | fun sumatra | fun sumatra | fun sumatra | fun sumatra | fun sumatra travel | fun sumatra | fun sumatra | fun sumatra | tourism places in north sumatra | tourism places in north sumatra | fun sumatra | rohan | rohan North Sumatra is one of the provinces in Indonesia, have places where tourism is very nice to visit, both for local and foreign tourists. For travelers who want to visit would be very easy for a lot of the travel agency that will help, one of which we as a travel provider tour package named sumatra tour and medan tour which sights you will visit from Lake Toba, Berastagi, Bukit Lawang and places another interesting. For visitors who would opt for toba lake there is a package called lake toba tour which also includes berastagi tour package, later the visitors will see the lake which is famous in the world, Lake Toba and learn the history of the formation of the lake and the existing culture, to Berastagi itself for who like the fruit, will visit the fruit market where there are fruits native of Berastagi with grade quality and visitors will be invited around the mountain named Gundaling. As for animal lovers like orangutans and elephants, good to choose a package bukit lawang tour because you will be invited around to see where the maintenance of captive Sumatran orangutan and the Sumatran elephant in Tangkahan, close to Bukit Lawang. Tourist places will leave unforgettable memories for the visitors and will make want to go back. thank you. 9:41AM 02/09/15
  • Feni said: we have eye cyst drug , more information please visit - > obat kista mata 10:28PM 02/08/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles