TheBaseballPage.com

Joe DiMaggio

Joe DiMaggio

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Joltin' Joe, The Yankee Clipper
Born:
November 25, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-03-1936 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1939 ML, 1939 MVP, 1941 MVP, 1947 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1955
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Five-tool player, Hall of Fame, Hitting streak, Joe DiMaggio, Longest Hitting Streaks, MVP, New York Yankees, San Francisco Sea Lions, Seals Stadium, The Yankee Clipper, Yankee Stadium

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles