TheBaseballPage.com

Joe DiMaggio

Joe DiMaggio

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Joltin' Joe, The Yankee Clipper
Born:
November 25, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-03-1936 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1939 ML, 1939 MVP, 1941 MVP, 1947 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1955
This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Five-tool player, Hall of Fame, Hitting streak, Joe DiMaggio, Longest Hitting Streaks, MVP, New York Yankees, San Francisco Sea Lions, Seals Stadium, The Yankee Clipper, Yankee Stadium

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles