TheBaseballPage.com

Joe DiMaggio

Joe DiMaggio

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Joltin' Joe, The Yankee Clipper
Born:
December 25, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-03-1936 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1939 ML, 1939 MVP, 1941 MVP, 1947 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1955
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1936 NYA AL OF 138 0 339 22 8 2 .978 0 2.620
1937 NYA AL OF 150 0 413 21 17 4 .962 0 2.890
1938 NYA AL OF 145 0 366 20 15 4 .963 0 2.660
1939 NYA AL OF 117 0 328 13 5 2 .986 0 2.910
1940 NYA AL OF 130 0 359 5 8 2 .978 0 2.800
1941 NYA AL OF 139 0 385 16 9 5 .978 0 2.880
1942 NYA AL OF 154 0 409 10 8 3 .981 0 2.720
1946 NYA AL OF 131 0 314 15 6 3 .982 0 2.510
1947 NYA AL OF 139 0 316 2 1 0 .997 0 2.290
1948 NYA AL OF 152 0 441 8 13 1 .972 0 2.950
1949 NYA AL OF 76 0 195 1 3 0 .985 0 2.580
1950 NYA AL OF 137 0 363 9 9 1 .976 0 2.720
1950 NYA AL 1B 1 0 13 0 0 0 1.00 0 13.00
1951 NYA AL OF 113 0 288 11 3 3 .990 0 2.650
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Five-tool player, Hall of Fame, Hitting streak, Joe DiMaggio, Longest Hitting Streaks, MVP, New York Yankees, San Francisco Sea Lions, Seals Stadium, The Yankee Clipper, Yankee Stadium

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises adjustable bed 4:11AM 07/27/15
  • abelbreathh said: I must say, I thought this was a pretty interesting read when it comes to this topic. Liked the material. . . . . brc 7:02AM 07/25/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: Mmm.. good to be here in your article or post, whatever, I think I should also work hard for my own website like I see some good and updated working in your site. microsoft mcse 2:55AM 07/24/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles