TheBaseballPage.com

Joe DiMaggio

Joe DiMaggio

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Joltin' Joe, The Yankee Clipper
Born:
November 25, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-03-1936 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1939 ML, 1939 MVP, 1941 MVP, 1947 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1955
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1936 NYA AL OF 138 0 339 22 8 2 .978 0 2.620
1937 NYA AL OF 150 0 413 21 17 4 .962 0 2.890
1938 NYA AL OF 145 0 366 20 15 4 .963 0 2.660
1939 NYA AL OF 117 0 328 13 5 2 .986 0 2.910
1940 NYA AL OF 130 0 359 5 8 2 .978 0 2.800
1941 NYA AL OF 139 0 385 16 9 5 .978 0 2.880
1942 NYA AL OF 154 0 409 10 8 3 .981 0 2.720
1946 NYA AL OF 131 0 314 15 6 3 .982 0 2.510
1947 NYA AL OF 139 0 316 2 1 0 .997 0 2.290
1948 NYA AL OF 152 0 441 8 13 1 .972 0 2.950
1949 NYA AL OF 76 0 195 1 3 0 .985 0 2.580
1950 NYA AL 1B 1 0 13 0 0 0 1.00 0 13.00
1950 NYA AL OF 137 0 363 9 9 1 .976 0 2.720
1951 NYA AL OF 113 0 288 11 3 3 .990 0 2.650
This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Five-tool player, Hall of Fame, Hitting streak, Joe DiMaggio, Longest Hitting Streaks, MVP, New York Yankees, San Francisco Sea Lions, Seals Stadium, The Yankee Clipper, Yankee Stadium

Comments

  • johnpatinson said: Hmm… I read blogs on a similar topic, but i never visited your blog. I added it to favorites and i’ll be your constant reader. pnr status 3:28AM 05/20/15
  • johnpatinson said: I read blogs on a similar topic, but i never visited your blog. I added it to favorites Sport ES 8:55AM 05/18/15
  • johnpatinson said: Excellent post, went ahead and bookmarked your site. I can’t wait to read more from you. IBM Flash Storage 6:18AM 05/17/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles