TheBaseballPage.com

Joe DiMaggio

Joe DiMaggio

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Joltin' Joe, The Yankee Clipper
Born:
November 25, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-03-1936 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1939 ML, 1939 MVP, 1941 MVP, 1947 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1955
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1950 AL NYA WS 1 4 13 2 4 2 1 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 1
1941 AL NYA WS 1 5 19 1 5 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 0
1951 AL NYA WS 1 6 23 3 6 5 2 0 1 4 2 0 0 1 0
1936 AL NYA WS 1 6 26 3 9 3 3 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 0
1942 AL NYA WS 0 5 21 3 7 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1937 AL NYA WS 1 5 22 2 6 4 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1947 AL NYA WS 1 7 26 4 6 5 0 0 2 2 6 0 0 3 0
1938 AL NYA WS 1 4 15 4 4 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
1949 AL NYA WS 1 5 18 2 2 2 0 0 1 5 3 0 0 0 0
1939 AL NYA WS 1 4 16 3 5 3 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1941 WS 5 21 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1942 WS 5 21 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1936 WS 6 28 0 1 12 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1947 WS 7 32 0 0 12 0 1 3 0 0
NYA 1937 WS 5 22 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1949 WS 5 21 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 1938 WS 4 16 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1950 WS 4 17 0 0 8 1 1 0 0 0
NYA 1939 WS 4 17 0 0 8 0 1 1 0 0
NYA 1951 WS 6 25 0 0 11 0 2 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Five-tool player, Hall of Fame, Hitting streak, Joe DiMaggio, Longest Hitting Streaks, MVP, New York Yankees, San Francisco Sea Lions, Seals Stadium, The Yankee Clipper, Yankee Stadium

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles