TheBaseballPage.com

Joe DiMaggio

Joe DiMaggio

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Joltin' Joe, The Yankee Clipper
Born:
November 25, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-03-1936 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1939 ML, 1939 MVP, 1941 MVP, 1947 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1955
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1949 NYA 76 272 58 94 14 6 14 67 55 18 .346 .555 .596 1.151
1951 NYA 116 415 72 109 22 4 12 71 61 36 .263 .424 .422 .846
1946 NYA 132 503 81 146 20 8 25 95 59 24 .290 .412 .511 .922
1947 NYA 141 534 97 168 31 10 20 97 64 32 .315 .440 .522 .963
1942 NYA 154 610 123 186 29 13 21 114 68 36 .305 .420 .498 .918
1950 NYA 139 525 114 158 33 10 32 122 80 33 .301 .455 .585 1.040
1936 NYA 138 637 132 206 44 15 29 125 24 39 .323 .367 .576 .943
1941 NYA 139 541 122 193 43 11 30 125 76 13 .357 .505 .643 1.148
1939 NYA 120 462 108 176 32 6 30 126 52 20 .381 .502 .671 1.173
1940 NYA 132 508 93 179 28 9 31 133 61 30 .352 .478 .626 1.104
1938 NYA 145 599 129 194 32 13 32 140 59 21 .324 .426 .581 1.007
1948 NYA 153 594 110 190 26 11 39 155 67 30 .320 .446 .598 1.044
1937 NYA 151 621 151 215 35 15 46 167 64 37 .346 .457 .673 1.130
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1936 NYA 138 668 0 3 367 4 0 0 4 0
1937 NYA 151 692 0 2 418 5 0 0 3 0
1938 NYA 145 660 0 0 348 2 0 0 6 1
1939 NYA 120 524 0 6 310 4 0 11 3 0
1940 NYA 132 572 0 0 318 3 0 16 1 2
1941 NYA 139 621 0 0 348 4 0 6 4 2
1942 NYA 154 680 0 0 304 2 0 9 4 2
1946 NYA 132 567 0 3 257 2 0 13 1 0
1947 NYA 141 601 0 0 279 3 0 14 3 0
1948 NYA 153 669 0 0 355 8 0 20 1 1
1949 NYA 76 329 0 0 162 2 0 11 0 1
1950 NYA 139 606 0 0 307 1 0 14 0 0
1951 NYA 116 482 0 0 175 6 0 16 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1736 6821 1390 2214 1537 389 131 361 369 790 46 30 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 1736 6821 1390 2214 1537 389 131 361 30 9 369 790 46
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Five-tool player, Hall of Fame, Hitting streak, Joe DiMaggio, Longest Hitting Streaks, MVP, New York Yankees, San Francisco Sea Lions, Seals Stadium, The Yankee Clipper, Yankee Stadium

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles