TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Dinneen

Bill Dinneen

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
April 5, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1898 with WSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1898 WSN 32 80 10 8 0 1 0 3 9 0 .100 .263 .125 .388
1899 WSN 37 119 9 36 2 0 0 4 8 0 .303 .370 .319 .689
1900 BSN 44 125 14 35 1 0 0 9 9 0 .280 .360 .288 .648
1901 BSN 54 147 13 31 5 0 1 6 8 0 .211 .272 .265 .537
1902 BOS 44 141 13 18 3 0 0 9 9 0 .128 .213 .149 .362
1903 BOS 37 106 6 17 2 1 0 8 11 0 .160 .264 .198 .462
1904 BOS 37 120 9 25 0 1 0 9 3 0 .208 .250 .225 .475
1905 BOS 31 88 6 13 2 0 0 4 2 0 .148 .170 .170 .341
1906 BOS 28 63 5 7 0 1 0 2 8 0 .111 .254 .143 .397
1907 BOS 5 10 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 .100 0 .100
1907 SLA 24 49 4 10 1 1 0 2 5 0 .204 .306 .265 .571
1908 SLA 27 59 4 12 1 0 0 1 2 0 .203 .237 .220 .458
1909 SLA 17 36 6 7 1 0 0 2 5 0 .194 .333 .222 .556
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1898 WSN 32 94 0 1 10 4 0 0 1 0
1899 WSN 37 129 0 2 38 0 0 0 0 0
1900 BSN 44 141 0 6 36 1 0 0 6 0
1901 BSN 54 160 0 4 39 1 0 0 8 0
1902 BOS 44 155 0 2 21 3 0 0 2 0
1903 BOS 37 122 0 5 21 0 0 0 1 0
1904 BOS 37 129 0 4 27 2 0 0 5 0
1905 BOS 31 94 0 4 15 0 0 0 4 0
1906 BOS 28 75 0 3 9 1 0 0 2 0
1907 BOS 5 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1907 SLA 24 57 0 3 13 0 0 0 0 0
1908 SLA 27 62 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 0
1909 SLA 17 42 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
417 1143 99 219 60 18 5 1 80 12 29
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 182 528 39 80 33 7 3 0 14 34 6
BSN 98 272 27 66 15 6 0 1 14 17 2
SLA 68 144 14 29 5 3 1 0 0 12 0
WSN 69 199 19 44 7 2 1 0 1 17 4
This day in baseball history

October 26

  • 2008

    The Philadelphia Phillies top the Rays&n ...

  • 2005

    On October 26, 2005, the Chicago White Sox defeat the Astros ...

  • 2004

    Prior to Game 3 of in the 2004 World Series,  ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1903 World Series, Bill Dinneen, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, No-hitter, St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles