TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Dinneen

Bill Dinneen

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
April 5, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1898 with WSN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1903 AL BOS WS 1 4 11 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1903 WS 4 14 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1903 World Series, Bill Dinneen, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, No-hitter, St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles