TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Dinneen

Bill Dinneen

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
April 5, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1898 with WSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1898 WSN NL OF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1898 WSN NL P 29 0 6 50 5 1 .918 0 1.930
1899 WSN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1899 WSN NL P 37 0 16 85 10 1 .910 0 2.730
1900 BSN NL P 40 0 25 80 6 0 .946 0 2.630
1901 BSN NL 1B 2 0 20 0 1 0 .952 0 10.00
1901 BSN NL OF 3 0 5 0 1 0 .833 0 1.670
1901 BSN NL P 37 0 14 72 7 2 .925 0 2.320
1902 BOS AL P 42 0 7 77 4 1 .955 0 2.00
1902 BOS AL OF 2 0 2 0 2 0 .500 0 1.00
1903 BOS AL P 37 0 11 79 2 4 .978 0 2.430
1904 BOS AL P 37 0 19 98 4 3 .967 0 3.160
1905 BOS AL P 31 0 11 77 6 3 .936 0 2.840
1906 BOS AL P 28 0 10 58 7 1 .907 0 2.430
1907 BOS AL P 5 0 0 8 1 0 .889 0 1.600
1907 SLA AL P 24 0 5 38 2 1 .956 0 1.790
1908 SLA AL P 27 0 3 44 1 1 .979 0 1.740
1909 SLA AL P 17 0 6 34 1 1 .976 0 2.350
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1903 World Series, Bill Dinneen, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, No-hitter, St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles