TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Dinneen

Bill Dinneen

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
April 5, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1898 with WSN
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1903 BOS WS 4 3 1 0 2.060 2 35 29 28 8 8 8 0 4 4
Year Team
1903 BOS
This day in baseball history

August 04

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Yankee third baseman Alex Rodriguez hit h ...

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Barry Bonds hit his 755th homer to tie Ha ...

  • 2000

    On August 4, 2000, Dave Martinez becomes the ninth major lea ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1903 World Series, Bill Dinneen, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, No-hitter, St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles