TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Dinneen

Bill Dinneen

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
April 5, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1898 with WSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1898 WSN 29 9 16 0 218 4.00 238 83 88 97 27 22 0 6
1899 WSN 37 14 20 0 291 3.930 350 91 106 127 35 30 0 6
1900 BSN 40 20 14 0 321 3.120 304 107 105 111 37 33 1 11
1901 BSN 37 15 18 0 309 2.940 295 141 77 101 34 31 0 8
1902 BOS 42 21 21 0 371 2.930 348 136 99 121 42 39 2 9
1903 BOS 37 21 13 2 299 2.260 255 148 66 75 34 32 6 6
1904 BOS 37 23 14 0 336 2.200 283 153 63 82 37 37 5 8
1905 BOS 31 12 14 1 244 3.730 235 97 50 101 29 23 2 7
1906 BOS 28 8 19 0 219 2.920 209 60 52 71 27 22 1 4
1907 BOS 5 0 4 0 33 5.230 42 8 8 19 5 3 0 5
1907 SLA 24 7 10 4 155 2.430 153 38 33 42 16 15 2 3
1908 SLA 27 14 7 0 167 2.100 133 39 53 39 16 11 1 2
1909 SLA 17 6 7 0 112 3.460 112 26 29 43 13 8 3 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1909 SLA 17 0 3.460 0 1 1 0.26
1908 SLA 27 0 2.100 0 4 0 0.23
1907 BOS 5 0 5.230 0 2 0 0.31
1907 SLA 24 4 2.430 0 5 0 0.25
1906 BOS 28 0 2.920 0 1 0 0.25
1905 BOS 31 1 3.730 0 7 0 0.25
1904 BOS 37 0 2.200 0 2 0 0.23
1903 BOS 37 2 2.260 0 4 0 0.23
1902 BOS 42 0 2.930 0 8 0 0.24
1901 BSN 37 0 2.940 0 6 1 0.25
1900 BSN 40 0 3.120 0 9 2 0.25
1899 WSN 37 0 3.930 0 11 1 0.29
1898 WSN 29 0 4.00 0 17 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
391 177 7 218 1,127 829 1,029 1,411 2,957 78 352 306 35
This day in baseball history

December 24

  • 2010

    The San Diego Padres sign former All-Star outfielder Brad Ha ...

  • 2010

    Ricky Nolasco, recovering from arthroscopic surgery on his r ...

  • 2009

    Matt Capps and the Washington Nationals reach a preliminary ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1903 World Series, Bill Dinneen, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, No-hitter, St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles