TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Donovan

Bill Donovan

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Wild Bill
Born:
October 13, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1898 with WSN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1907 AL DET WS 0 2 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1908 AL DET WS 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0
1909 AL DET WS 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1907 WS 2 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DET 1908 WS 2 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
DET 1909 WS 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1909 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bill Baker, Bill Donovan, Brooklyn Superbas, Cy Seymour, Detroit Tigers, George Mullin, Gus Weyhing, Joe McGinnity, Kaiser Wilhelm, Kenesaw Landis, Manager, New Haven Bulldogs, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, Sam Crawford, Starting pitcher, Ty Cobb, Wild Bill

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles