TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Donovan

Bill Donovan

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Wild Bill
Born:
October 13, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1898 with WSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1898 WSN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1898 WSN NL OF 20 0 38 4 3 3 .933 0 2.100
1898 WSN NL P 17 0 6 17 3 2 .885 0 1.350
1898 WSN NL SS 1 0 1 1 2 1 .500 0 2.00
1899 BRO NL P 5 0 1 5 1 0 .857 0 1.200
1900 BRO NL P 5 0 0 12 0 0 1.00 0 2.400
1901 BRO NL P 45 0 14 75 7 5 .927 0 1.980
1902 BRO NL 2B 1 0 2 3 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1902 BRO NL OF 4 0 8 0 1 0 .889 0 2.00
1902 BRO NL P 35 0 20 71 5 2 .948 0 2.600
1902 BRO NL 1B 8 0 87 7 1 3 .989 0 11.750
1903 DET AL P 35 0 25 65 6 2 .938 0 2.570
1903 DET AL SS 2 0 0 3 2 1 .600 0 1.500
1903 DET AL 2B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1903 DET AL OF 1 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1904 DET AL 1B 8 0 52 0 1 1 .981 0 6.500
1904 DET AL OF 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1904 DET AL P 34 0 28 89 4 2 .967 0 3.440
1905 DET AL 2B 2 0 2 2 1 0 .800 0 2.00
1905 DET AL OF 8 0 10 4 0 0 1.00 0 1.750
1905 DET AL P 34 0 16 67 6 3 .933 0 2.440
1906 DET AL OF 1 0 1 0 1 0 .500 0 1.00
1906 DET AL P 25 0 11 62 3 1 .961 0 2.920
1906 DET AL 2B 3 0 5 3 1 0 .889 0 2.670
1907 DET AL P 32 0 13 56 4 0 .945 0 2.160
1908 DET AL P 29 0 16 39 5 0 .917 0 1.900
1909 DET AL P 21 0 9 29 1 1 .974 0 1.810
1910 DET AL P 26 0 9 33 2 2 .955 0 1.620
1911 DET AL P 20 0 4 25 2 0 .935 0 1.450
1912 DET AL P 3 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1912 DET AL 1B 2 0 5 0 1 0 .833 0 2.500
1912 DET AL OF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1915 NYA AL P 9 0 1 7 0 0 1.00 0 .890
1916 NYA AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 DET AL P 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1909 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bill Baker, Bill Donovan, Brooklyn Superbas, Cy Seymour, Detroit Tigers, George Mullin, Gus Weyhing, Joe McGinnity, Kaiser Wilhelm, Kenesaw Landis, Manager, New Haven Bulldogs, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, Sam Crawford, Starting pitcher, Ty Cobb, Wild Bill

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles