TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Donovan

Bill Donovan

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Wild Bill
Born:
October 13, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1898 with WSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1898 WSN 17 1 6 0 88 4.300 88 36 69 42 7 6 0 0
1899 BRO 5 1 2 1 25 4.320 35 11 13 12 2 2 0 0
1900 BRO 5 1 2 0 31 6.680 36 13 18 23 4 2 0 0
1901 BRO 45 25 15 3 351 2.770 324 226 152 108 38 36 2 1
1902 BRO 35 17 15 1 298 2.780 250 170 111 92 33 30 4 1
1903 DET 35 17 16 0 307 2.290 247 187 95 78 34 34 4 3
1904 DET 34 17 16 0 293 2.460 251 137 94 80 34 30 3 5
1905 DET 34 18 15 0 281 2.600 236 135 101 81 32 27 5 2
1906 DET 25 9 15 0 212 3.150 221 85 72 74 25 22 0 4
1907 DET 32 25 4 1 271 2.190 222 123 82 66 28 27 3 3
1908 DET 29 18 7 0 243 2.080 210 141 53 56 28 25 6 2
1909 DET 21 8 7 2 140 2.310 121 76 60 36 17 13 4 0
1910 DET 26 17 7 0 207 2.440 184 107 61 56 23 20 3 4
1911 DET 20 10 9 0 168 3.310 160 81 64 62 19 15 1 4
1912 DET 3 1 0 0 10 .900 5 6 2 1 1 0 0 0
1915 NYA 9 0 3 0 34 4.810 35 17 10 18 1 0 0 1
1916 NYA 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1918 DET 2 1 0 0 6 1.500 5 1 1 1 1 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1918 DET 2 0 1.500 0 0 0 0.22
1916 NYA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.25
1915 NYA 9 0 4.810 0 1 0 0.27
1912 DET 3 0 .900 0 1 0 0.14
1911 DET 20 0 3.310 0 3 0 0.25
1910 DET 26 0 2.440 0 7 0 0.24
1909 DET 21 2 2.310 0 6 0 0.23
1908 DET 29 0 2.080 0 6 0 0.23
1907 DET 32 1 2.190 0 8 0 0.22
1906 DET 25 0 3.150 0 8 0 0.27
1905 DET 34 0 2.600 0 10 0 0.22
1904 DET 34 0 2.460 0 11 0 0.23
1903 DET 35 0 2.290 0 5 0 0.22
1902 BRO 35 1 2.780 0 7 0 0.22
1901 BRO 45 3 2.770 0 8 0 0.24
1900 BRO 5 0 6.680 0 3 0 0.29
1899 BRO 5 1 4.320 0 0 0 0.33
1898 WSN 17 0 4.300 0 7 0 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
378 139 8 88 1,552 1,059 886 1,212 2,631 30 327 289 49
This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1909 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bill Baker, Bill Donovan, Brooklyn Superbas, Cy Seymour, Detroit Tigers, George Mullin, Gus Weyhing, Joe McGinnity, Kaiser Wilhelm, Kenesaw Landis, Manager, New Haven Bulldogs, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, Sam Crawford, Starting pitcher, Ty Cobb, Wild Bill

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles