TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Donovan

Bill Donovan

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Wild Bill
Born:
October 13, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1898 with WSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1912 DET 6 13 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .077 .154 .077 .231
1915 NYA 10 12 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 6 .083 .167 .083 .250
1909 DET 22 45 6 9 0 0 0 1 2 0 .200 .267 .200 .467
1900 BRO 5 13 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916 NYA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 DET 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1906 DET 28 91 5 11 0 1 0 0 1 0 .121 .132 .143 .275
1908 DET 30 82 5 13 1 0 0 2 10 0 .159 .280 .171 .451
1899 BRO 5 13 2 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 .231 .231 .308 .538
1910 DET 26 69 6 10 1 0 0 2 5 0 .145 .217 .159 .377
1898 WSN 39 103 11 17 2 2 2 8 4 0 .165 .223 .282 .505
1904 DET 46 140 12 38 2 1 1 6 3 0 .271 .293 .321 .614
1903 DET 40 124 11 30 3 2 0 12 4 0 .242 .274 .298 .573
1901 BRO 46 135 16 23 3 0 2 13 8 0 .170 .230 .237 .467
1911 DET 24 60 11 12 3 1 1 6 11 0 .200 .383 .333 .717
1902 BRO 48 161 16 28 3 2 1 16 9 0 .174 .242 .236 .478
1905 DET 44 130 16 25 4 0 0 5 12 0 .192 .292 .223 .515
1907 DET 37 109 20 29 7 2 0 19 6 0 .266 .321 .367 .688
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1898 WSN 39 110 0 1 29 2 0 0 2 0
1899 BRO 5 13 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1900 BRO 5 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1901 BRO 46 151 0 8 32 0 0 0 1 0
1902 BRO 48 174 0 2 38 2 0 0 7 0
1903 DET 40 137 0 9 37 0 0 0 3 0
1904 DET 46 148 0 5 45 0 0 0 2 0
1905 DET 44 156 0 13 29 1 0 0 8 0
1906 DET 28 96 0 4 13 0 0 0 6 0
1907 DET 37 119 0 4 40 0 0 0 4 0
1908 DET 30 93 0 1 14 0 0 0 2 0
1909 DET 22 53 0 5 9 1 0 0 0 0
1910 DET 26 76 0 2 11 0 0 0 0 0
1911 DET 24 72 0 1 20 0 0 0 1 0
1912 DET 6 14 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1915 NYA 10 13 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1916 NYA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 DET 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
459 1302 142 251 93 30 11 7 6 77 6 36 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 11 12 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 0
WSN 39 103 11 17 8 2 2 2 2 4 2
BRO 104 322 34 54 31 7 2 3 8 17 2
DET 305 865 96 179 54 21 7 2 26 0 55 2
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1909 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bill Baker, Bill Donovan, Brooklyn Superbas, Cy Seymour, Detroit Tigers, George Mullin, Gus Weyhing, Joe McGinnity, Kaiser Wilhelm, Kenesaw Landis, Manager, New Haven Bulldogs, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, Sam Crawford, Starting pitcher, Ty Cobb, Wild Bill

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles