TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Dorish

Harry Dorish

Position(s):
P, 3B
Nicknames:
Fritz
Born:
July 13, 1921
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
204 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1947 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1947 BOS AL P 41 0 10 27 4 0 .902 0 .900
1948 BOS AL P 9 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1949 BOS AL P 5 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 .600
1950 SLA AL P 29 0 5 14 1 3 .950 0 .660
1951 CHA AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 CHA AL P 32 0 3 20 1 1 .958 0 .720
1952 CHA AL P 39 0 4 23 0 3 1.00 0 .690
1953 CHA AL P 55 0 15 31 0 0 1.00 0 .840
1954 CHA AL P 37 6 6 14 0 0 1.00 1.650 .540
1955 CHA AL P 13 0 0 6 0 0 1.00 3.180 .460
1955 BAL AL P 35 1 5 14 0 1 1.00 2.600 .540
1956 BOS AL P 15 0 3 8 0 1 1.00 4.370 .730
1956 BAL AL P 13 0 3 7 0 0 1.00 4.580 .770

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Dorish

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles