TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Dorish

Harry Dorish

Position(s):
P, 3B
Nicknames:
Fritz
Born:
July 13, 1921
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
204 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1947 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1947 BOS 41 7 8 2 136 4.700 149 50 54 71 9 2 0 6
1948 BOS 9 0 1 0 14 5.650 18 5 6 9 0 0 0 1
1949 BOS 5 0 0 0 8 2.350 7 5 1 2 0 0 0 1
1950 SLA 29 4 9 0 109 6.440 162 36 36 78 13 4 0 13
1951 CHA 32 5 6 0 97 3.540 101 29 31 38 4 2 1 6
1952 CHA 39 8 4 11 91 2.470 66 47 42 25 1 1 0 4
1953 CHA 55 10 6 18 146 3.400 140 69 52 55 6 2 0 9
1954 CHA 37 6 4 6 109 2.720 88 48 29 33 6 2 1 9
1955 CHA 13 2 0 1 17 1.590 16 6 9 3 0 0 0 0
1955 BAL 35 3 3 6 66 3.150 58 22 28 23 1 0 0 4
1956 BAL 13 0 0 0 20 4.120 22 4 3 9 0 0 0 3
1956 BOS 15 0 2 0 23 3.570 23 11 10 9 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1956 BAL 13 0 4.120 0 0 0 0.29
1956 BOS 15 0 3.570 0 0 0 0.27
1955 CHA 13 1 1.590 0 0 0 0.25
1955 BAL 35 6 3.150 0 1 0 0.23
1954 CHA 37 6 2.720 0 1 0 0.22
1953 CHA 55 18 3.400 0 6 1 0.25
1952 CHA 39 11 2.470 0 1 1 0.2
1951 CHA 32 0 3.540 0 0 0 0.27
1950 SLA 29 0 6.440 0 9 2 0.33
1949 BOS 5 0 2.350 0 0 0 0.24
1948 BOS 9 0 5.650 0 0 0 0.28
1947 BOS 41 2 4.700 0 1 1 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
323 43 44 136 332 301 355 406 850 57 40 13 166

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Dorish

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles