TheBaseballPage.com

Tommy Dowd

Tommy Dowd

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Buttermilk Tommy
Born:
April 20, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1891 with BS2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tommy Dowd
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles