TheBaseballPage.com

Tommy Dowd

Tommy Dowd

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Buttermilk Tommy
Born:
April 20, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1891 with BS2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 25

  • 1989

    On May 25, 1989, the Seattle Mariners trade star pitcher Mar ...

  • 1984

    On May 25, 1984, the Boston Red Sox acquire first baseman/ou ...

  • 1960

    On May 25, 1960, George “Big Daddy” Crowe sets a major l ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tommy Dowd

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles