TheBaseballPage.com

Tommy Dowd

Tommy Dowd

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Buttermilk Tommy
Born:
April 20, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1891 with BS2
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1891 BS2 4 11 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .091 .091 .091 .182
1891 WS9 112 464 66 120 9 10 1 44 19 44 .259 .304 .328 .631
1892 WSN 144 584 94 142 9 10 1 50 34 49 .243 .303 .298 .601
1893 SLN 132 581 114 164 18 7 1 54 49 23 .282 .370 .343 .713
1894 SLN 123 524 92 142 16 8 4 62 54 33 .271 .378 .355 .733
1895 SLN 129 505 95 163 19 17 7 74 30 31 .323 .388 .469 .857
1896 SLN 126 521 93 138 17 11 5 46 42 19 .265 .349 .369 .718
1897 SLN 35 145 25 38 9 1 0 9 6 0 .262 .303 .338 .641
1897 PHI 91 391 68 114 14 4 0 43 19 0 .292 .340 .348 .688
1898 SLN 139 586 70 143 17 7 0 32 30 0 .244 .304 .297 .601
1899 CL4 147 605 81 168 17 6 2 35 48 0 .278 .360 .336 .696
1901 BOS 138 594 104 159 18 7 3 52 38 0 .268 .337 .337 .673
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1893 SLN 132 632 0 0 199 2 0 0 59 0
1897 PHI 91 418 0 8 136 0 0 0 30 0
1894 SLN 123 580 0 0 186 2 0 0 31 0
1898 SLN 139 635 0 14 174 5 0 0 16 0
1891 BS2 4 11 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1895 SLN 129 542 0 4 237 3 0 0 30 0
1899 CL4 147 659 0 4 203 2 0 0 28 0
1891 WS9 112 485 0 0 152 2 0 0 39 0
1896 SLN 126 576 0 11 192 2 0 0 40 0
1901 BOS 138 642 0 7 200 3 0 0 33 0
1892 WSN 144 619 0 0 174 1 0 0 49 0
1897 SLN 35 157 0 6 49 0 0 0 11 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1320 5511 903 1492 501 163 88 24 200 369 22 366
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 138 594 104 159 52 18 7 3 33 38 3
BS2 4 11 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CL4 147 605 81 168 35 17 6 2 28 48 2
PHI 91 391 68 114 43 14 4 0 30 19 0
SLN 684 2862 489 788 277 96 51 17 187 106 211 14
WS9 112 464 66 120 44 9 10 1 39 44 19 2
WSN 144 584 94 142 50 9 10 1 49 49 34 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tommy Dowd

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles