TheBaseballPage.com

Tommy Dowd

Tommy Dowd

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Buttermilk Tommy
Born:
April 20, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1891 with BS2
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1891 BS2 AA OF 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1891 WS9 AA 2B 107 0 230 287 67 38 .885 0 4.830
1891 WS9 AA OF 5 0 10 0 1 0 .909 0 2.00
1892 WSN NL 2B 98 0 208 264 58 33 .891 0 4.820
1892 WSN NL 3B 18 0 24 35 14 1 .808 0 3.280
1892 WSN NL OF 23 0 35 3 6 2 .864 0 1.650
1892 WSN NL SS 6 0 16 13 6 3 .829 0 4.830
1893 SLN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1893 SLN NL OF 132 0 225 27 15 9 .944 0 1.910
1894 SLN NL 2B 7 0 20 19 4 2 .907 0 5.570
1894 SLN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1894 SLN NL OF 117 0 199 14 16 4 .930 0 1.820
1895 SLN NL 2B 2 0 5 3 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1895 SLN NL 3B 17 0 15 26 9 0 .820 0 2.410
1895 SLN NL OF 115 0 218 11 18 3 .927 0 1.990
1896 SLN NL OF 48 0 111 4 8 2 .935 0 2.400
1896 SLN NL 2B 78 0 182 220 35 22 .920 0 5.150
1897 SLN NL 2B 5 0 9 9 4 0 .818 0 3.600
1897 SLN NL OF 30 0 65 0 6 0 .915 0 2.170
1897 PHI NL 2B 19 0 47 62 11 5 .908 0 5.740
1897 PHI NL OF 73 0 116 9 11 3 .919 0 1.710
1898 SLN NL 2B 11 0 23 28 6 3 .895 0 4.640
1898 SLN NL OF 129 0 208 11 19 3 .920 0 1.700
1899 CL4 NL OF 147 0 341 10 17 2 .954 0 2.390
1901 BOS AL OF 137 0 288 11 20 3 .937 0 2.180
1901 BOS AL 1B 2 0 13 1 0 0 1.00 0 7.00
1901 BOS AL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tommy Dowd

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles