TheBaseballPage.com

Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Laughing Larry
Born:
July 31, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-22-1907 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
This day in baseball history

April 17

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hits his eighth homer of t ...

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, members of the Washington Nationals wear ...

  • 2007

    On August 27, 2005, Tom Glavine, Greg Maddux, and John Smolt ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Larry Doyle, NL MVP 1912, New York Giants, Second baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles