TheBaseballPage.com

Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Laughing Larry
Born:
July 31, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-22-1907 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Larry Doyle, NL MVP 1912, New York Giants, Second baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles