TheBaseballPage.com

Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Laughing Larry
Born:
July 31, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-22-1907 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Larry Doyle, NL MVP 1912, New York Giants, Second baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles