TheBaseballPage.com

Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Laughing Larry
Born:
July 31, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-22-1907 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1911 NY1 143 526 102 163 25 25 13 77 71 39 .310 .454 .527 .981
1910 NY1 151 575 97 164 21 14 8 69 71 26 .285 .417 .412 .830
1913 NY1 132 482 67 135 25 6 5 73 59 29 .280 .413 .388 .801
1914 NY1 145 539 87 140 19 8 5 63 58 25 .260 .386 .353 .738
1912 NY1 143 558 98 184 33 8 10 90 56 20 .330 .434 .471 .905
1917 CHN 135 476 48 121 19 5 6 61 48 28 .254 .355 .353 .708
1920 NY1 137 471 48 134 21 2 4 50 47 28 .285 .389 .363 .752
1909 NY1 147 570 86 172 27 11 6 49 45 0 .302 .393 .419 .812
1918 NY1 75 257 38 67 7 4 3 36 37 10 .261 .405 .354 .759
1915 NY1 150 591 86 189 40 10 4 70 32 28 .320 .379 .442 .821
1919 NY1 113 381 61 110 14 10 7 52 31 17 .289 .383 .433 .816
1916 NY1 113 441 55 118 24 10 2 47 27 23 .268 .338 .381 .719
1908 NY1 104 377 65 116 16 9 0 33 22 0 .308 .379 .398 .777
1907 NY1 69 227 16 59 3 0 0 16 20 0 .260 .348 .273 .621
1916 CHN 9 38 6 15 5 1 1 7 1 1 .395 .421 .658 1.079
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1907 NY1 69 251 0 4 62 0 0 0 3 0
1908 NY1 104 429 0 25 150 5 0 0 17 0
1909 NY1 147 634 0 12 239 7 0 0 31 0
1910 NY1 151 670 0 19 237 5 0 0 39 0
1911 NY1 143 622 0 20 277 5 0 0 38 0
1912 NY1 143 629 0 13 263 2 0 0 36 0
1913 NY1 132 558 0 12 187 5 0 0 38 0
1914 NY1 145 623 0 16 190 10 0 0 17 0
1915 NY1 150 641 0 15 261 3 0 0 22 18
1916 NY1 113 488 0 16 168 4 0 0 17 0
1916 CHN 9 39 0 0 25 0 0 0 2 0
1917 CHN 135 550 0 26 168 0 0 0 5 0
1918 NY1 75 298 0 4 91 0 0 0 10 0
1919 NY1 113 420 0 3 165 5 0 0 12 0
1920 NY1 137 530 0 10 171 2 0 0 11 9
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1766 6509 960 1887 793 299 123 74 274 625 53 298 27
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 1622 5995 906 1751 725 275 117 67 291 27 245 576 53
CHN 144 514 54 136 68 24 6 7 7 29 49 0
This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Larry Doyle, NL MVP 1912, New York Giants, Second baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles