TheBaseballPage.com

Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Laughing Larry
Born:
July 31, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-22-1907 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
Award:
MVP
Year:
1912
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Larry Doyle, NL MVP 1912, New York Giants, Second baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles