TheBaseballPage.com

Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Laughing Larry
Born:
July 31, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-22-1907 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1913 NL NY1 WS 0 5 20 1 3 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
1911 NL NY1 WS 0 6 23 3 7 1 3 1 0 1 2 2 0 0 0
1912 NL NY1 WS 0 8 33 5 8 2 0 0 1 2 3 2 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1911 WS 6 25 0 0 12 0 0 0 2 0
NY1 1912 WS 8 36 0 0 11 0 1 0 2 0
NY1 1913 WS 5 21 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Larry Doyle, NL MVP 1912, New York Giants, Second baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles