TheBaseballPage.com

Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Laughing Larry
Born:
July 31, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-22-1907 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP

Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle

The greatest second baseman in Giants' history, Larry Doyle was named the National League Most Valuable Player in 1912, the second of three straight seasons he helped the Giants to the World Series. In 1915 he won the batting title, and he hit .300 five times in his career, also stealing home 17 times. But he was more than a good hitter with decent speed, he was a power hitting second baseman, a rarity in his era. He finished in the top five in homers and slugging five times each. In 1920 he retired a few months after his 34th birthday to become a player/manager in the minor leagues, despite still having the skills to be a major leaguer.

Career Batting Stats
G AB H R HR RBI SB AVG SLG OBP OPS OPS+
1766 6509 1887 960 74 793 298 .290 .408 .357 .765 117.6

 

Where does Larry Doyle rank among baseball greats?

Larry Doyle ranks  among the Top 50 all-time at 2B. Rankings ?

Larry Doyle Alltime Teammates:

 

Best Season: 1912
On paper, his 1911 season is superior, but we'll take the word of those who saw him play and gave him the 1912 MVP Award. He hit .330 with 33 doubles, eight triples, 10 homers, 98 runs scored, 90 RBI and 36 steals.

 

Born
Lawrence Joseph Doyle was born on July 31, 1886, in Caseyville, IL.

 

Died
March 1, 1974, Saranac Lake, NY

 

Batted:  Left
Threw:  Right

 

Major League Debut
July 22,1907

Nine Other Players Who Debuted in 1907
Tris Speaker
Ed Konetchy
Clyde Milan
Larry Doyle
Dode Paskert
Fred Merkle
Heinie Zimmerman
Walter Johnson
Bill McKechnie

Nicknames
Laughing Larry

 

Hall of Fame Voting
Year Election Votes Pct
1937 BBWAA 2 1.0%
1938 BBWAA 4 1.5%
1939 BBWAA 1 .4%

Post-Season Appearances
1911 World Series
1912 World Series
1913 World Series

 

Awards and Honors
1912 NL MVP

 

Transactions
On August 28, 1916, the Giants traded Doyle and Herb Hunter to the Cubs for Heinie Zimmerman and Mickey Doolan. The trade allowed manager John McGraw to shift Buck Herzog to second base and put Zimmerman at the hot corner. Less than two years later, in January of 1918, McGraw reacquired Doyle, sending Herzog to the Braves.

Replaced
39-year old veteran Tommy Corcoran, in mid-season 1907.

Replaced By
Johnny Rawlings initially, and eventually Frankie Frisch.

Best Strength as a Player
Power

Largest Weakness as a Player
Throwing arm

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Larry Doyle, NL MVP 1912, New York Giants, Second baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles